Organizers

General Chairs

  • Carleen Maitland (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Monica Villavicencio Cabezas (ESPOL)

 

Papers Chairs

  • Nicola Dell (Cornell Tech)
  • Indrani Medhi Thies (Microsoft Research)

Notes Chairs

  • Michaelanne Dye (University of Michigan, USA)

  • Marisol Villacres (Georgia Tech)
  • Eduardo Villanueva (PUCP)

 

Program Committee

  • Aaditeshwar Seth (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
  • Aditya Johri (George Mason University, USA)
  • Aditya Vashistha (Cornell University, USA)
  • Agha Ali Raza (Information Technology University, Pakistan)
  • Amit Sharma (Microsoft Research, India)
  • Amy Ogan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Andy Dearden (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
  • Anicia Peters (Namibia University of Science and Technology, Namibia)
  • Anirudha Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
  • Antonio Diaz Andrade (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
  • Aparna Moitra (University of Delhi, India)
  • Balaji Parthasarathy (IIIT Bangalore, India)
  • Barath Raghavan (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Beth Kolko (University of Washington, USA)
  • Bill Thies (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Bill Tucker (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)
  • Bonnie Nardi (UC Irvine, USA)
  • Brian DeRenzi (Dimagi, South Africa)
  • Christian Sturm (Hamm-Lippstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
  • David Nemer (University of Virginia, USA)
  • Dhaval Vyas (University of Queensland)
  • Dorothea Kleine (The University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Ed Cutrell (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Elba del Carmen Valderrama Bahamondez (Technological University of Panama, Panama)
  • Elisa Oreglia (King’s College, UK)
  • Elizabeth Belding (University of Santa Barbara, USA)
  • Ellen Zegura (Georgia Tech, USA)
  • Grace Eden (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India)
  • Heike Winschiers-Theophilus (Namibia University of Science & Technology)
  • Isaac Holeman (Medic Mobile, USA)
  • Isabella Rega (Bournemouth University, UK)
  • Ishtiaque Ahmed (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Janaki Srinivasan (IIIT Bangalore, India)
  • Jay Chen (New York University, UAE)
  • Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Jenna Burrell (UC Berkeley, USA)
  • Joyojeet Pal (Microsoft Research, India)
  • Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Kurtis Heimerl (University of Washington, USA)
  • Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (New York University, USA)
  • Laura Sanely Gaytán Lugo (Universidad de Colima, Mexico)
  • Maletsabisa Tsabi Molapo (IBM Research, South Africa)
  • Mamello Thinyane (United Nations University, China)
  • Mariya Zheleva(University of Albany, USA)
  • Melissa Densmore (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Mike Best (Georgia Tech, USA)
  • Mohit Jain (Microsoft Research, India)
  • Morgan Vigil-Hayes (Northern Arizona University, USA)
  • Mustafa Naseem (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Naveen Bagalkot (Srishti Institute of Art, Design and Technology, India)
  • Negin Dahya (University of Washington, USA)
  • Neha Kumar (Georgia Tech, USA)
  • Nic Bidwell (University of Namibia, Namibia)
  • Nithya Sambasivan (Google, USA)
  • Prabal Dutta (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Priyank Chandra (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Pushpendra Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)
  • Rajesh Veeraraghavan (Georgetown University, USA)
  • Richard Anderson (University of Washington, USA)
  • Richard Heeks (University of Manchester, UK)
  • Rijurekha Sen (IIT Delhi)
  • Sara Vannini (University of Washington, USA)
  • Shaddi Hasan (Facebook, USA)
  • Shaimaa Lazem (City of Scientific Research and Technological Applications, Egypt)
  • Silvia Masiero (Loughborough University, UK)
  • Sunandan Chakraborty (Indiana University, USA)
  • Susan Wyche (Michigan State University, USA)
  • Tony Roberts (Institute of Development Studies, Sussex, UK)
  • Trevor Perrier (Google, USA)
  • Vanessa Frias-Martinez (University of Maryland, USA)

 

Interim Governance Committee

  • Michael L. Best (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Dorothea Kleine (University of Sheffield)
  • Nithya Sambasivan (Google Research)
  • Janaki Srinivasan (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore)
  • Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan)
  • Joseph Muliaro Wafula (Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology)

 

Emeritus Steering Committee

  • Francois Bar (University of Southern California)
  • Michael L. Best (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Ken Keniston (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Balaji Parthasarathy (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore)
  • Krithi Ramamritham (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
  • AnnaLee Saxenian (University of California Berkeley)
  • Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan)
  • Ernest Wilson III (University of Southern California)

%d bloggers like this: